In 2021, Georgia is the independent state. This year is unique with a number of important anniversary dates. One hundred years after the adoption of the Constitution of Georgia - we, the citizens of Georgia, have more time and opportunity to think about the challenges to the territorial integrity and political independence of the Democratic Republic of Georgia.
International and internal disputes related to territorial integrity have resolved since the fall of the Republic, and have remained relevant and critical since the independence of Georgia.
It is necessary to answer the question: how typical is the general problem of maintaining territorial integrity? Specifically, what kind of legal, political, social, cultural and moral dilemma does our state face after gaining independence - in order to maintain its territory and independence.
In this regard, it is important to study the political situation in 1918-1921. In this way, it is possible to identify the impact of the annexation of the territory, the occupation of part of it, or the state of war on the issue of territorial integrity, preferably by the example of observation of individual events in 1918-1921 as the primary source of the problem.
The aim of the research is to assess the challenges of the territorial integrity of the Democratic Republic of Georgia in 1918-1921. On the one hand, the issue of changing the total area of the Republic will be discussed, including the impact of the First Constitution of the Republic for the benefit of the Republic - to maintain its territorial integrity. It will be clear what threatens the territorial integrity of Georgia. Whether the cause of this problem is strategic location, unfriendly attitudes or weakness of political governance. Historical, comparison, analytical and synthesis methods are used to achieve aim of the research.